National Advisory Boards

15 National & Global Advisory Boards 

Atlanta, GA

David Jian, Chair
Laura Xin Liu
Feifei Cross
C.K. Yau
Lily Li
Xiaoxia Jiang
Mei Lu
Yan Liu
Yanping Shi
Hua Tu
Qin Meng
Qi Deng
Carol Fong
Fan Li

Houston, TX

Steve Hsu, Hon. Chair
Leeshan Birney, Chair
Paul Bettencourt
Ceyan Birney
James M Birney
Peter Chang
Donnie Chang
Thomas Cohn
Jason Crimmins
John Day
Charles L. Deaton
Shelley L. Ding
Jimmy Ferguson
Douglas Freeman
Pedro Hereu
Andy Hsu
Grace Jacobson
Annie Jow
Mandy Kao
Lai Kwan Kong
Mei Lian Lai
Ying Shi Lai
Lily Lee
Wea Hwa Lee
Shu-Ying Li
Chi-Mei Lin
Bowen Lo
Allen Lox
Bill McGrath
Stewart Pruzansky
Abe Schonfeld
Amy Sung
Kurt Swenson
AliceWang
Che Yen

Orange County, LA

Anila Ali, Chair

Karim Ali

Nasir Javed

Detroit, MI

Eric Kung, Chair
Cheng-Yang Chang
Steve Chang
Jimmy Chen
Tzy-Wen Gong
Linglong He
Susan Kung
Amy F. Ma-Powers
Amy D. Seetoo
Jason Xia
Shyue-Jyh George Yau

Orlando, FL

Pei Da Yan, Chair
Johnson Young
Joe Wang
Lisa Lynch
Brenda Muh
QiangYing Yang
Jennifer Zhang
Jenny Chien
George Lin
Janey Cheng
Lucy Sun
JianFen Wang
Tiger Yan
Susan Yan
QiaoXian Sun
Yanya Sun
Yukun Liu
Greg Yiu

Washington DC Metropolitan Area (D.C., MD, VA)

Jeff Hwang, Chair
Lilan Bellocchi
Chrissie Chen
Sarinna Chiang
Barry P. Cui
David Ho
Humberto Ho
Jeanny Ho
Tomi Hong
Sherry Hwang
Sanri Lee
Rose Li
Vincent Liu
Jimmy Loh
Shixun Qiu
Corinna Shen
Grace Y. Toh
Susie Wu
Lei Yu
En Zhang
Matthew Lee
Nina Wang
Jason Emert

San Franscisco, CA

Grace Huang, Chair
Chunya Chen, Co-Chair
Catherine Chen
Catherine Chou
Lang Chou
Eddy Fong
Hal G. Gin
Amy Huang
Dennis Huang
Qi Jing
Jason Kuang
Hsin Li
Peter Liu
Jan Liu
Charles Law
Yvonne Mei
Lirong Shan
Michael Tao
Man Yuan Toy
Bill Wong
Chin Chu Wu
Elizabeth Xu
C.C. Yin

Los Angeles, CA

Ivy Sun, Hon. Chair
Linda Sun, Chair
Angel Chen
Jenny Chen
Vicky Chung
Daniel H. Deng
Cindy Chen Harris
Rachel Yang
Ulan Kang
Linda Wah
Lancy Liu
Doug Spiro
Simon Saeheng
Dr. Richard Sun
Judy Tsai
Jimson Wong
Dr. Russell Frank
Sandra Tung
Sou WongLee
Jackson Yang
Gay Q. Yuen
Edward Dong
Jesse Hong

Chicago, IL

Russell Wu, Hon. Chair
Merry Cheng, Chair
Han Chen
Richard Cheng
Andrew Z. Hu
Pearl Lai
Warren Lai
S. S. Lee
Jeong Ling Liu
Ketty Pon
Lisa Su
Robert Tsai
Claire Wu
Jade Wu
Ming Wu

Global

Derek Chen, Hon. Chair
Sunny Huang, Hon. Chair
Luo Lih-Fen, Chair
Shih Chinn Ho, Co-Chair
Kuei Liang Wang, Vice Chair
Board of Directors
Cheng Hung Chen
Jung Yuan Chen
Cheng Yeh Huang
Jerry Wang
Wei Chung Wang
Mei Feng Wu
Cheng Li Yang
Eric Chien
Li Ju Chen
Chin Ju Chang
Yuan Min Chang
Hsiang Yun Chiu
Tai Hsiang Chou
Yao Kuo Chiang
Vivian Hsieh
Jung Tsung Hsu
Sen Lin Hsu
Yuan Fang Hsu
Hsueh Ling Huang
Wei Der Huang
Keng Shu Hung
Ping Hung Lan
Being Kwang Lee
Shu Chu Lee
Tse Hsien Lin
Jy Shenp Lin
Peggy Lin
Sarita Liu
Chia Yi Lu
Ming Yu Su
Meng Hsia Tsia
Ted Wan
Cindie Wang
Hui Chen Wu
Hui Hua Wu
Hung Taimr Wu
Mei Ling Wu
Mei Ju Wu
Wen Bing Yang
John Yeh
Wen Ling Yeh
Chih Yu Yen

U.S.-China Committee

Edward Dong, Chair
US Team:
Richard Dong (LA)
George He (DC)
Helen Huang (Virginia)
Donald Li (Atlanta)
Jeffers Liu (San Diego)
Walter Liu (Charlotte)
Mike Gu (LA)
Crosby Peng (Vancouver)
China Team:
Danlong Feng (Shanghai)
David Jiang (Shanghai)
Huanbin Liu (Guangzhou)
Huisun Liu (Suzhou)
Yusen Peng (Beijing)
Greg Qin (Shenzhen)
Angel Dong (Guangzhou)

New York, NY

Cherry Huang, Chair
Alice Chan
Timothy Chan
Xingmei Chen
Cindy Ko Chen
Fang Chu
Dong Jun Gang
Jianjun Gao
Lily Han
Cher He
Mei Linda He
Jun Li
Stella Li
Yong Ma
Wan Miao
Ying Shen
Rubiao Song
Kaity Tong
Bill K. Wang
Tai-Nin Wang
Steve Xia
Jerry Yang
Jennifer Zhu Zheng

Miami, FL

Pedro H. Cheng, Chair
Judy Cheng
Susana Cheng
Jose Maldonado
Cesar Murillo
Cherry-Ann Rajkumar
Marvin Ramnarine
Justin Rubin
Jessica You

Rhode Island & Boston

Louis Yip, Chair
Sunny Ng, Co-Chair
Robert Billington
Xu Cai
Jevon Chan
Ponsang Chan
Chutze Chou
Allan Fung
Wayne He
Victoria Huang
Lanying Lu
Victor Ng
Yinsheng Wan
Xiaoyuan Wang
Tina Wong
Qing Yang
Herman Yip
Xianxin Zhang
Mike Zhang

Seattle, WA

Shiao-Yen Wu, Chair
Martha Lee
Jerry Lee
Rebecca Leuthold
Jane Mair
Lawrence Pany
Kenneth Kiet Tao
Karen Tsuo
Xiaoming Wu
Robert Yeh

About

ILFchaptermapThese ILF National Advisory Boards (local chapters) have been incredibly active and its board members, who serve as our advisors, have promoted diversity and enhanced communities in their respective cities and counties. Each chapter’s members are comprised of professionals and local leaders in the fields of business, public service, and community development. They serve as great role models and are dedicated to the cultivation of the next generation of leaders. National advisors from the chapters offer advice and opinions regarding critical APA issues based on their own experiences and insights. ILF has worked to make sure their voices are heard in Washington, D.C., the nation’s capital. Every year, ILF hosts the ILF Advisor D.C. Tour, Conference, and Awards Gala. This gives them the chance to visit D.C. and network with government officials and national leaders, including members of Congress.

Responsibilities of National Advisory Boards 

– Fundraising for ILF national (for scholarships, local events, gala)
– Promoting ILF fellowship program to local communities and press
– Connecting local elected officials and policy makers to APA business people
– Advising ILF National on APA related issues, to deliver their local voice to D.C.
– Attending the advisors annual meeting and tour in Washington D.C. and the Conference and Gala
– Providing career advice for our Fellows
– Hosting educational seminars for local high school students.