National Advisory Boards

15 National & Global Advisory Boards 

Atlanta, GA

David Jian, Chair
FeiFei Cross
Qi Deng
Carol Fong
Xiaoxia Jiang
Fan(Frank) Li
Lily(Li) Li
Laura(Xin) Liu
Yan(Carol) Liu
Mei Lu
Qin Meng
Yanping Shi
Hua Tu
CK(Chun Kat) Yau

Houston, TX

Steve Hsu, Hon. Chair
Leeshan Birney, Chair
Paul Bettencourt
Ceyan Birney
James Birney
Ming Chen Burdett
Peter Chang
Jessica W. Chen
Shelley Ding
Andy Hsu
Sharon Hsu
Annie Jow
Lily Lee
Wea Hwa Lee
Louise C. Li
Zhi Li
Bowen Lo
Bill McGrath
Gordon Quan
Alice Wang
Frank Wang
Che (Roger) Yen

Wendy Zhao & Queen Wang

Orange County, CA

Anila Ali, Chair

Karim Ali

Nasir Javed

Detroit, MI

Eric Kung, Chair
Cheng-Yang Chang
Steve Chang
Jimmy Chen
Tzy-Wen Gong
Linglong He
Susan Kung
Ling Li
Amy F. Ma-Powers
Amy Seetoo
Jason Xia
Shyue-Jyh George Yau

Orlando, FL

Pei Da Yan, Chair
Janey Chang
Jenny Chien
Hsing Chu
George Lin
Zimou Liu
Lisa Lynch
Brenda Muh
Joe Wang
Susan Yan
Tiger Yan
QiangYing Yang
Johnson Young
Haoqun Zhan
Lucy Zhang
Yanni Zhang

Washington DC Metropolitan Area (D.C., MD, VA)

Jeff Hwang, Chair
David Ho, Co-Chair

Luke Bellocchi
Yi Ru (Chrissie) Chen
Barry Cui
Jason F. Emert
Humberto Ho
Jeanny Ho
Tomi Hong
Sherry Hwang
Hong Jia
Matthew Lee
Sanri Lee
Rose Li
Hui Lucy Liu
Vincent Liu
Jimmy Loh
Shixun Qiu
Corinna Shen
Grace Toh
David Vardeman

Nina Wang
Susie Wu
Lei Yu

San Franscisco, CA

Grace Huang, Chair
Chunya Chen, Co-Chair
Catherine Chen
Catherine Chou
Lang Chou
Hal Gin
Amy Huang
Dennis Huang
Qi Jing
Jason Kuang
Charles Law
Hsin Li
Jan Liu
Peter Liu
Yvonne Mei
Lynn Pi
Lirong Shan
Michael Tao
Bill Wong
Chin Chu Wu
Elizabeth Xu
CC Yin

Los Angeles, CA

Ivy Sun, Hon. Chair
Linda Sun, Chair
Jenny Chen
Danel Deng
Edward Dong
Cindy Chen Harris
Jesse Hong
Ulan Kang
Sou Wong Lee
Simon Saeheng
Douglas Spiro
Judy Tsai
Sandra Tung
Linda Wah
Jimson Wong
Sunny Xia
Jackson Yang
Rachel Yang
Gay Yuen

Chicago, IL

Russell Wu, Hon. Chair
Merry Cheng, Chair
Helen Chan
Han Chen
Richard Cheng
Andrew Hu
Pearl Lai
S.S. Lee
Jeong Ling Liu
Robert Lu
Ketty Pon
Lisa Su
Claire Wu
Jade Wu
Ming Wu

Global

Derek Chen, Hon. Chair
Sunny Huang, Hon. Chair
Luo Lih-Fen, Chair
Shih Chinn Ho, Co-Chair
Kuei Liang Wang, Vice Chair
Board of Directors
Chin Ju Chang
Yuan Min Chang
Cheng Hung Chen
Jung Yuan Chen
Li Ju Chen
Yao Kuo Chiang
Eric Chien
Hsiang Yun Chiu
Tai Hsiang Chou
Hsia Hui Hsieh
Vivian Hsieh
Jung Tsung Hsu
Sen Lin Hsu
Yuan Fang Hsu
Cheng Yeh Huang
Hsueh Ling Huang
Wei Der Huang
Keng Shu Hung
Bing Kwang Lee
Chin Yao Lee
Shu Chu Lee
Jy Shenp Lin
Peggy Lin
Tse Hsien Lin
Sarita Liu
Chia Yi Lu
Chi Mei Shih
Ming Yu Su
Ru Chun Tsai
Meng Hsia Tsia
Cindie Wang
Jerry Wang
Wei Chung Wang
Hui Chen Wu
Hui Hua Wu
Hung Taimr Wu
Mei Feng Wu
Mei Ju Wu
Mei Ling Wu
Cheng Li Yang
Wen Bing Yang
John Yeh
Wen Ling Yeh
Chih Yu Yen

U.S.-China Committee

Edward Dong, Founding Chair
US Team:
Richard Dong (LA)
Eric Dong (LA)
Mike Gu (LA)
George He (Boston)
Helen Huang (Virginia)
Donald Li (Atlanta)
Jeffers Liu (San Diego)
Walter Liu (Charlotte)
Crosby Peng (Vancouver)
China Team:
Danlong Feng (Shanghai)
David Jiang (Shanghai)
Huanbin Liu (Guangzhou)
Huisun Liu (Suzhou)
Yushen Peng (Beijing)
Greg Qin (Shenzhen)

New York, NY

Cherry Huang, Chair
Timothy Chan
Chao Li
Somok Susan Chao
Cindy Ko Chen
Thomas Chen
Xingmei (Elizabeth) Chen
Fang Chu
Dongjun Gang
Jianjun Gao
Mei Linda He
Wen Yun (Cher) He
Shengli Jia
John Lam
Jun James Li
Jun Li
Ke Li
Shanjie Li
Xiaotao (Alex) Li
Yiting Liu
Jian Gang (Jenga) Luo
Yong Ma
Yang Si
Rubiao Song
Yong hong (Janet) Tang
Shu Guang (Sunny) Wang
Tai-nin Wang
WangKai (Bill) Wang
Alan Way
Gang (George) Wu
Meiliang Wu
Steve Xia
Weixin Xu
Youyu (Eugene) Xu
Jerry Yang
Jennifer Zhu Zheng

Amy Zhou

Dan Zhu

Miami, FL

Pedro H. Cheng, Chair
Brian Chang
Judy Cheng
Matthew Lau
Kailash Pardasani
Cherry-ann Rajkumar
Marin Ramnarine
Justin Rubin

Rhode Island & Boston (New England)

Sunny Ng, Co-Chair
Louis Yip, Co-Chair

Robert Billington
Xu Cai
Jevon Chan
Ponsang Chan
Sarinna Chiang
Chutze Chou
Allan Fung
Wayne He
Victoria Huang
Lanying Luo
Victor Ng
Yinsheng Wan
Xiaoyuan Wang
Tina Wong
Qing Yang
Herman Yip
Mike Zhang
Xianxin Zhang

Seattle, WA

Shiao-Yen Wu, Chair
Jiin Chen
Jenny Lin Kim
Huiwu Lai
Rebecca Leuthold
Tiffany Lin
Lawrence Pang
Van Vong
Xiaoming Wu
Robert Yeh
Ben Zhang

About

ILFchaptermapThese ILF National Advisory Boards (local chapters) have been incredibly active and its board members, who serve as our advisors, have promoted diversity and enhanced communities in their respective cities and counties. Each chapter’s members are comprised of professionals and local leaders in the fields of business, public service, and community development. They serve as great role models and are dedicated to the cultivation of the next generation of leaders. National advisors from the chapters offer advice and opinions regarding critical APA issues based on their own experiences and insights. ILF has worked to make sure their voices are heard in Washington, D.C., the nation’s capital. Every year, ILF hosts the ILF Advisor D.C. Tour, Conference, and Awards Gala. This gives them the chance to visit D.C. and network with government officials and national leaders, including members of Congress.

Responsibilities of National Advisory Boards 

– Fundraising for ILF national (for scholarships, local events, gala)
– Promoting ILF fellowship program to local communities and press
– Connecting local elected officials and policy makers to APA business people
– Advising ILF National on APA related issues, to deliver their local voice to D.C.
– Attending the advisors annual meeting and tour in Washington D.C. and the Conference and Gala
– Providing career advice for our Fellows
– Hosting educational seminars for local high school students.